This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 14 February, 2015.
Montana Emu Ranch™ All Natural EMUtrients Original Shampoo This fine, rich all natural shampoo combines our Pure Montana Emu Oil with the natural benefits of vitamins, 18 pure essential oils and herbal extracts to clean and condition both hair and scalp. Extracts of Coltsfoot and Horsetail are high in silica, an essential nutrient. This combination is shown to be a helpful aid in controlling dry, flaky, itchy scalp especially when teamed up with our EMUtrients Original Conditioner.
ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS:
Organic and Wild Crafted Ingredients are always used, when available.
Aloe Gel, Coconut Oil Olefin, Coconut Oil Betaine, Avocado Oil, Palmitate /Source of Vitamin A, AEA Certified Grade A Emu Oil, Citric Acid, and Tocopherol/Natural Vitamin E. Extracts of (Lemon, Grapefruit Seed, Horsetail Herb, Coltsfoot Leaf). Potassium Sorbate. Essential Oils of (Juniper, Cypress, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Neroli, Jasmine, Rosemary, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Lavender, Basil, Chamomile, Cardamom).
Aloe, Organic (vera, barbedensis) INCI Name: ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) GEL: A rich emollient known to promote healing for damaged and burned skin. Used to counteract wrinkles. May be used as a carrying agent for essential oils. A local anesthetic to relieve pain both on the surface and deep into the surface. contains an abundant amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals; that support skin functions, stimulates circulation.
Coconut oil olefin (Cocos nucifera) INCI Name: COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL OLEFIN: A natural lathering agent derived from coconut oil with no known allergic reactions or toxic buildup. Used in soap-less shampoos and hairsprays as an emulsifier and wetting ingredient. Sulfonated oils strip color from natural and colored hair and can bring out streaks. Used in hair tonics that remains on the hair as hairdressings.
Coconut oil betaine (Cocos nucifera) INCI Name: COCO-BETAINE: A combination of coconut oil and betaines
. Used as emulsifiers, thickeners, skin and hair conditioners. No know toxicity. In scientific language, (cocamidopropyl betaine) definition is zwrittenion (inner salt) fatty acids derived from coconut oil.
Avocado Oil, Organic (Persea gratissima) INCI Name: PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) FRUIT OIL: Very high in oleic fatty acid and sterolins. Contains vitamins A D & C and is penetrating, easily absorbed by the skin. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic eczema as a restorative.
Palmitate (A Source of Vitamin A): Acts as an anti-oxidant it protects the skin from environmental pollution, and also damage from free radicals. It also facilitates cellular renewal and thus reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
Emu Oil, AEA Certified Grade A (Dramius); Our Emu are raised in Montana: Emu oil is a very deep penetrating moisturizer that has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and healing properties. Hydrates the skin and increases elasticity. Emu oil is a trans-dermal carrier oil. Fatty Acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes. Emu oil is a healthy topical or ingestible oil. It is a complex of fatty acids including Omega 3, 5, 6, 7, & 9.
Citric Acid INCI Name: CITRIC ACID: A natural anti-oxidant that not only stimulates collagen production but neutralizes the skin damaging activities of free radicals. Often used for its astringent and skin lightening properties. Anti-oxidant and healing properties reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and minimizes the appearance of scars.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) INCI Name: TOCOPHEROL: Tocopherol and mixed tocopherols: this is a fat soluble vitamin and a naturally occurring anti-oxidant. Mixed tocopherols are a combination of the Tocopherols: Tocopherol, Tocopherol acetate, Tocopherol linoleate, etc, etc. Essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes and formation of red blood cells. Inhibits formation of cancer causing compounds. Prevents formation of free radicals, a useful weapon against premature aging and combat of wrinkles. Promotes healing of burned skin. A deep moisturizer that softens and tones dry lines. Our Vitamin E T-50 Mixed Tocopherol is of a natural source derived from the distillate of a variety of vegetable oils, primary soybean and corn. According to our supplier the Vitamin E oil is distilled, refined and purified to a much greater extent than the oil from which they are derived. These additional steps are sufficient to remove any protein, if present. The Vitamin E is derived from no-GMO materials. It is also FCC (food grade) and certified Kosher grade.
Lemon, (Citrus limomum) INCI Name: CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) EXTRACT, ESSENTIAL OIL: Anti-bacterial, & anti-septic properties. Promotes new cell generation, regulates sebum production, and stimulates lymphatic system. A Mild skin astringent beneficial for acne and other skin problems, a tissue toner, good for cellulite, softens skin, also use for chapped and itching skin, fades freckles and age spots. Do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight. In aromatherapy it's energizing; improves concentration clears mind, relieves depression, reduces negative emotions, refreshing, and strengthening.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus paradisi) INCI Name: CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT: A natural preservative and anti-oxidant. Contains anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties.
Horsetail, Organic Herb, Extract: Horsetail has high levels of Silica, Silicic Acid, Sulphur and the Amino Acid Cystine. These are all very essential nutrients for scalp health and help to promote hair growth and repair. It also contains potassium & manganese, important minerals for hair health. Horsetail promotes blood flow in the scalp which contributes to its anti-seborrheic and general positive effects on the hair. Horsetail helps eliminate excess oil from the hair. It is believed to make individual hair strands stronger, thicker and more resilient.
Coltsfoot, Organic Leaf, Extract: Coltsfoot is very rich in minerals and has high levels of Silica, Silicic Acid, Sulphur and the Amino Acid Cystine. These are all very essential nutrients for scalp health and help to promote hair growth and repair. It builds and coats the hair shaft adding sheen while nourishing the scalp. Coltsfoot promotes blood flow in the scalp which contributes to its anti-seborrheic and general positive effects on the hair. It increases scalp elasticity, stimulates collagen production and reduces scalp build-up, helping dandruff problems.
Potassium Sorbate INCI Name: POTASSIUM SORBATE: Sorbic Acid Potassium Salt. Used as a mold and yeast inhibitor in food and body care products. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Derived from natural fatty acid.
Juniper (Juniper communis) INCI Name: JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS (JUNIPER) - Used for acne, dermatitis, eczema, hair loss, hemorrhoids, oily complexions, as a skin toner and for wounds. Anti-spasmodic.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) INCI Name: CALLITRIS INTRATROPICA (BLUE CYPRESS) ESSENTIAL OIL & CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS (ITALIAN CYPRESS) OIL: Highly valued as a medicine and incense. Used for menopausal problems, excessive perspiration, nervous tension and varicose veins. An insect repellent. Improves circulation, smoothes cellulite. Do not use during pregnancy.
Cedarwood, Virginian (Juniperus virginiana) INCI Name: CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL - Used as an insect repellent. Mild, sweet and woody aroma. Anti-septic, fungicide, anti-spasmodic, astringent. Used for acne, dandruff, eczema, oily skin and psoriasis. Harmonizing and calming. Avoid during pregnancy.
Frankincense (Buswellia thurifera) INCI Name: BOSWELLIA SACRA (FRANKINCENSE) ESSENTIAL OIL: Used for sores, wounds, tension, stress and nervous conditions. Helps: blemishes, dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds and wrinkles. Used in ancient Egypt in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.
Neroli (Citrus bigaradia, aurantium) INCI Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM (BLOOD ORANGE) ESSENTIAL OIL: Extracted by steam distillation from flowers of sweet and bitter orange. Used in aromatherapy for soothing the nerves and helping induce sleep. Anti-septic, anti-bacterial, disinfectant, anti-spasmodic, Deodorant.
Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) INCI Name: JASMINUM OFFICINALE (JASMINE) ESSENTIAL OIL: One of the divine essences, euphoric. Moisturizing, healing, soothing, great for dry, sensitive skin, dermatitis and stress. King of the plant oils. Good in treating and relaxing spasms. Being a cicatrisant it can help fading away of scar marks. Anti-septic, anti-depressant.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) INCI Name: ROSEMARY & ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) ESSENTIAL OIL: Prevents hair loss and strengthens hair. Improves circulation, and is invigorating, good for varicose veins. Astringent, anti-septic and cleansing, it is used for burns, rheumatism, muscle pain and eczema. Rosemary’s anti-oxidant properties help fight free radicals. An insect repellent. Avoid during pregnancy.
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) INCI Name: PELARGONIUM CAPITATUM (GERANIUM) ESSENTIAL OIL- For oily skin because it equalizes sebum production. Strengthens the connective tissues of the skin. Used to treat acne, eczema, inflammations, cellulitis, herpes, fungal problems, and shingles. Good for depression and nervous tension. Renowned for healing burns, wounds and skin ulcers.
Rose (Rosa damascena, otto, gallica, centifolia, alba) INCI Name: ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL & ROSA DAMASCENA (ROSE) & ROSA CENTIFOLIA (CABBAGE ROSE) FLOWER WATER- Astringent, toning, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, and regenerative; promotes new cell growth. Good for aging, dry and sensitive skin and broken capillaries. Excellent emollient with hydrating properties. Also for anxiety, depression, menopausal problems. Essence lifts the spirits!
Sandalwood (Santalum album) INCI Name: SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD)- An external disinfectant and anti-septic for sores and wounds. Rejuvenating scent, used in acne preparations. Anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic.
Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) INCI Name: LAVENDER & LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) HERB, EXTRACT, ESSENTIAL OIL: Lavender for relaxation. Reduces inflammations, relieves headaches, normalizes the sebum glands. Stimulates skin and wound healing without scarring. A deodorant, insect repellent and soothes burns. Anti-spasmodic, anti-septic, anti-convulsive, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic analgesic, anti-inflammatory, parasitic and disinfectant. Good for all complexions and in any preparation! Has germicidal properties. Keep lavender as a remedy against bruises, bites, aches and pains. Calming properties. Used in massage treatments and to promote restful sleep.
Basil (Ocimum basilicum) INCI Name: OCIMUM BASILICUM (BASIL) ESSENTIAL OIL- Helps hair grow and reduce tangles and snarls. Avoid during pregnancy.
Chamomile, Organic (Chamaemelum nobile ROMAN) INCI Name: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) ESSENTIAL OIL/EXTRACT/FLOWER - does not irritate the skin and has counter-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-septic and pain relieving properties. Used for sensitive or allergy prone skin. Also used for soothing nerves, migraine headaches, insomnia and acne. Excellent healing properties for damaged skin.
Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) INCI Name: ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM (CARDAMOM) ESSENTIAL OIL - Used for its sweet, aromatic scent. Good for mental fatigue, nervous strain. Anti-septic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, and a stimulant.
Shake well before using.
Instructions for use: For a rich luscious lather, apply small amount to hair, rinse and repeat. For best results, follow with our All Natural EMUtrients Original Conditioner.
Allergy Warnings: Please review our ingredients as each person may have different sensitivities or allergies.
GMO Statement: Contains no GMO derived ingredients
Gluten Free, No Sodium Laurel Sulfate (SLS). No Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES). No Chemical Preservatives, colors, or fragrances. No Petroleum Fillers.
Dairy Free and Wheat Free.
FDA disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.